Staff/Room Directory

Communication with Staff

staff poster with obamaEvery child will have a Thursday folder that will contain a school newsletter and other important information. The folder goes home on Thursdays and comes back to school on Fridays. If you want to talk to your child’s teacher, send them an email, leave a message in the office, or put a note in the Thursday folder. Some teachers don’t mind pop-ins, but please be aware that the before-school time is sacred for preparing for the day—each teacher will explain to parents their own policy on how best to get in touch.

All Berkeley Unified School District email addresses use the format firstlast@berkeley.net. 

See the Classes & Directory page to download a full school directory or manage your room email list/group subscription. Room/office assignments are below, next to staff names.

Administration

  • Principal: Beth Rhine (Main Office, Inner Office)
  • School Secretary: Deanna Woods (Main Office, Front Desk)

Classroom Teachers

See the Class List page for email list subscription links for the families of each classroom.

teachers in costumeKindergarten

  • Mel Stenger (Room 2)
  • Phanica Uk (Room 7)

First Grade

  • Shay McGilvrey (Room 8)
  • Lency Olsen (Room 4)
  • Jaime Vines (Room 6)

Second Grade

  • Eileen Cullen (Room 25)
  • Michael Della Penna/Mary Lewis (Room 10)

Third Grade

  • Susan Archuletta (Room 28)
  • Laurie Nielson (Room 27)
  • Jackie Omania (Room 22)

Fourth Grade

  • Rachel Martin (Room 20)
  • Ashley Foster (Room 26)

Fifth Grade

  • Molly Jo Alaimo (Room 23)
  • Carla Inniss (Room 24)

Classroom Aides

  • Kindergarten Aide: Heidi Ross (Rooms 2 & 7)
  • 1st Grade Aide: Deirdre Sproul (Rooms 4, 6 & 8)

Subject Area Educators

Enrichments

  • Physical Education (P.E.): Jarrett Sanders (Basement)
  • Art: Anna Rainier (roaming)
  • Music: Nancy Boyles, Roland Brown, Jan Davis, Aimee Lubalin, Carly Jacobs, Henry Viets, Karen Wells (roaming)
  • Science for 4th & 5th Grade: Noelle Sedor (Science Office, M/T/Th)
  • Computers: Robin Harley (Library Office) –
  • Gardening: Sarah Winer (Garden)

Reading

  • Librarian: Karen Sasamoto (Library)
  • Literacy Coach/Response to Intervention (RTI) Teacher: Lauren Morrison (Room 29)

Special Education

  • English Language Development (ELD) and Math Intervention: Mary Lewis, Heather O’Brien (Room 29)
  • Full Inclusion: Andrea Hosmer (Room 9)
  • Resource Specialist: Kelly Miura (Room 19)
  • Resource Specialist Program Instructional Aide (RSP IA): Valerie Wagner (roaming)
  • Special Education Instructional Aides: Alexandra Idso, Sarah Klinefelter, Ananda Richmond, Leo Siecienski, Joy Sledge (roaming)

Other Departments

After School Program

  • Director: Aaron Grayson III (Room 14–Cafeteria/Multi-Purpose Room)
  • Staff: Sequoia Dandridge, Lindsay Guinan, Tim Hewitt, Sam Johnson, Rayuan Lee, Thandiwe Satterwhite, Jarrett Sanders (Room 14–Cafeteria/Multi-Purpose Room)

Health

  • School Nurse: Judy Truong (Main Office)
  • School Psychologist: Ann Korchin (Room 21)
  • Speech: Vanessa Yee (Room 21, M/Th/F)
  • Counselor: Jenny Hays (Room 17)
  • Family Engagement Coordinator: Carolyn Perez (Room 17)
  • Physical Therapist: Sara Stutz (roaming)
  • Occupational Therapy Assistant: Kim Wurchen (roaming)

Support Services

  • Food Service: Cynthia Richardson, Betty (Cafeteria/Multi-Purpose Room)
  • Lead Day Custodian: Rodney Hill
  • Evening Custodian: Mike Carlisle
  • Yard Duty: Lindsay Guinan, Tim Hewitt, Sam Johnson, Rayuan Lee, Jarrett Sanders, Greg Williams